MediaPRO Unveils New Training Focused on California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

We’re thrilled to announce the release of new employee training focused on the data privacy requirements and responsibilities within the looming California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Companies doing business in the state of California that include the collection, use, or selling of consumers’ personal information will be required to comply with the CCPA effective January 1, 2020. This regulation carries important obligations—and penalties for noncompliance—for affected organizations.

Industry research shows as many as 86 percent of U.S. companies describe CCPA compliance as a “work-in-progress,” with our own 2019 Eye on Privacy Report finding that 46% of U.S. employees have never heard of the regulation. Though eight months from the compliance deadline, privacy professionals at impacted companies are likely to have their hands full preparing for the CCPA.

Our CCPA training emphasizes the importance of the personal data rights the CCPA bestows on California residents. Using interactive elements and real-life scenarios, the training teaches employees what constitutes personal information, how the CCPA dictates personal data of California residents should be handled, and the consequences of failing to comply with these requirements.

Beyond following the letter of the law, the goal of the training is to instill a sense of responsibility for data privacy that employees can carry beyond the office.

“Our CCPA training was built to align with the new California law, but it goes beyond mere compliance to provide employees with the foundational skills they’ll need to protect personal information, no matter how the laws change,” MediaPRO’s Chief Learning Officer Tom Pendergast said. “Today, privacy is so important—and laws are changing so rapidly—that it’s critical for employees to develop the skills needed to protect private information.”

The CCPA training will come bundled with our Privacy Awareness TrainingPack, a comprehensive suite of privacy awareness training courses and reinforcement materials, such as videos and posters.

Share this Post

Learn More and See a Free Preview

Learn More