Revised: September 20, 2019

Privacy Policy – MediaPRO Holdings, LLC (DBA MediaPRO)

MediaPRO.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by MediaPRO Holdings, LLC. (“MediaPRO”, “We”, “Our”). MediaPRO collects personal and non-personal information on MediaPRO.com. MediaPRO is committed to protecting the privacy of its users (“user(s)”, “you”, “your”). We have created this Privacy Statement to describe our collection of personal information practices, including what information we collect, how it is used, and the rights you may have with respect to users’ data .

What Information is Collected?

To access the Website, participate in certain activities and to obtain certain services offered on this Website, users are asked to provide varying amounts of personal information. Some information is mandatory while other information is discretionary. Each activity and service requires or requests different types of information in order for users to participate.

We endeavor to limit our requests for personal information to information that is minimally necessary to achieve our stated collection purposes and to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

For non-registered Website users we receive:

  • Geolocation for Internet Service Provider (“ISP”)

The following list of activities and services on MediaPRO.com that involve the collection of personal information from registered users for:

  • Downloading of free software or documents;
  • Viewing of product demonstrations and newsletters;
  • Participating in web seminars, live seminars, or other events;
  • Participating in user surveys;
  • Use of MediaPRO proprietary services.

For registered users and users/customers, including users of free trials, we collect the following data:

  • Full name
  • Email address;
  • Username;
  • Password;
  • Company;
  • Department;
  • IP address.

For users affirmatively allow their domains to be ‘white-listed’ for USB Campaigns we collect:

  • Machine name;
  • Mac address
  • IP address;
  • Username;

For LMS users we collect:

  • Phone number;
  • Physical address;
  • Chat username;
  • Data provided in custom field where users may enter any data desired.

How Does MediaPRO Use My Information?

Personal information is collected and used primarily for troubleshooting and anonymous analytics, and potentially for marketing and promotional purposes. In addition to this, we may use the personal information to contact a user to confirm information related to a purchase or to advise a user if an item is on back order. We may also use a user’s email address, phone number, or address:

  • In our internal surveys to obtain feedback on our products, our web site, or on other aspects of our business that impact you as a MediaPRO customer;
  • To notify a user of new products, information, or services that we think may be of interest;
  • To send promotional materials;
  • To provide our free email newsletter;
  • For Third-Party advertising to you.

If a user prefers not to receive emails or other forms of communication from MediaPRO, the user may opt-out from receiving such communication. The opt-out procedure is discussed in detail below.

We may also use personal information to contact a user in connection with the user’s inappropriate use of MediaPRO.com.

We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise dispose of the personal information collected through the Website to third parties. We may, however, disclose your data when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with law or if a dispute arises with respect to our collection of data.

We use non-personal information such as demographic data to analyze and develop our marketing strategy. We use non-personal information to determine how you found our web site, what your interests are regarding our services, and how to further improve our site and our service towards you. We also may share non-personal information, in an aggregate de-identified form, with third parties.

For Third-Party Advertising to you we may use information derived from cookies, location data or your behavior on the Website or through your use of the MediaPRO services, including free trials, to allow us and third parties to target certain ads towards you while you use the Website. The ads appearing on the Website are delivered to users by our ad serving software. Information about users’ visit to this Website, such as number of times they have viewed an ad (but not user name, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to users on the Website or those that use the MediaPRO services including any free trial. We may also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies, such as Google Analytics by Google, Inc., may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to the Website and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: https://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

How Can I Opt-Out?

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving certain communication from us including, but not limited to, updates on new products, newsletters, and other promotional materials. The opt-out option may be exercised by simply: 1) replying to any email sent by MediaPRO.com and stating “remove” in the subject or body of the message; or, 2) sending an email, with the subject heading “Privacy Statement Opt-Out,” to WebMaster@MediaPRO.com. In the email, you should request the opt-out option.

Modifying, Deleting, Deactivating Personal Information

If a user desires to modify, delete, or deactivate their personal information, or if a user no longer desires to receive communication from us, we provide a way to facilitate this information change. Any of these options may be exercised by simply: 1) sending an email, with the subject heading “Personal Information Change,” to WebMaster@MediaPRO.com. In the email, you should state what action(s) you wish us to take in regards to your personally identifiable information. 2) You may contact us by telephone or postal mail using the contact information listed below. You may also request that we confirm with you, by email or phone, when the requested action(s) have been completed.

Be aware that “deleting” personal information removes all record of the user from our database(s). If, in the normal course of business, we re-acquire personal information about a deleted user (see “Acquiring Personal Information” below), we have no knowledge that the user was ever in our database(s). By “deactivating” or using the “Opt-Out” facility, a user indicates that they no longer want to receive certain communication from us.

Using one of these options allows us to avoid errantly contacting users who have previously requested to be deleted.

How Do You Contact MediaPRO?

Please direct questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy to us at:

  • Email: WebMaster@MediaPRO.com
  • Phone : 425-483-4700
  • Fax : 425-402-1441
  • Postal Address: 20021 120th Ave NE, Suite 102, Bothell, WA 98011

Acquiring Personal Information

We have business relationships with various companies to acquire third party marketing data and/or personal information and add it to our database for promotional purposes. Additionally, we offer a referral service where a user may elect to inform a colleague about our site or services. In doing so, we may ask the user to provide personal information of the colleague, such as a name and email address. We will then email the colleague inviting them to visit our site and/or we may provide information about our services. The colleague may “opt-out” and/or request that their personal information be “deleted” or “disabled” from our database(s) by using the procedures outlined in this statement.

What about Collection of Minor’s Data?

The MediaPRO services are not targeted towards, nor intended for use by, anyone under the age of 18. We do not collect personal identifying information from any person we actually know is a minor under the age of 18. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records and if applicable, we will terminate the corresponding account. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at WebMaster@MediaPRO.com.

HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT?

Where MediaPRO’s use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • At the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided; or
  • By informing us by e-mail, mail/post or phone using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy in the “How Do You Contact MediaPRO” section above.
  • At the time you allow us to collect your location data.

What Are Cookies And How Does MediaPRO Use Them?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use “cookie” technology for several purposes. First, we use it to track general information about our users. The information collected through cookies is non-personal information and we use this information for statistical and market research purposes. We also use cookies to establish a link between your computer and MediaPRO.com.

You have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the technical means to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. You can still participate in different activities and obtain services offered on MediaPRO.com even if you do not accept cookies. Learn more about our cookies policy here.

Does MediaPRO’s Privacy Policy Apply to Linked Web Sites?

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collection practice on our Website. This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that MediaPRO has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave MediaPRO.com and to read the privacy statements or policies of each and every web site that they visit.

How Does MediaPRO Handle Secure Data Transmissions?

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, MediaPRO cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

How Long Does MediaPRO Keep Your Personal information?

The only data that is stored long-term, for analytics purposes, is Company Name, if applicable.

May MediaPRO Make Changes to This Privacy Policy?

If we later change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner by making changes to their “MediaPRO.com” profile.

Does MediaPRO Respond to Do-Not-Track Signals?

MediaPRO tracks its users and is not capable of responding to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities. Specific browsers allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser.

Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?

California residents have privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) which requires our Privacy Statement to be easily accessible, easy to read, and clearly state the Personal Information we collect, how it’s used, and to provide user with access to review or change their Personal Information. California residents may have other rights under the California Consumer Protection Act (effective January 1, 2020).

What Data Protection Laws Are Applicable Based On Citizenship?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “DP Laws” means any applicable data protection laws relating to the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data including (i) EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (“DP Directive”) as implemented by EU member states, (ii) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”), from 25 May 2018, (iii) laws implemented by EU member states which contain derogations from, or exemptions or authorizations for the purposes of, the GDPR, or which are otherwise intended to supplement the GDPR, (iv) Directive 2002/58/ec (“ePrivacy Directive”) as implemented by EU member states or in the UK (as may be updated or replaced) or any other law relating to data protection, the processing of personal data and privacy as a consequence of the United Kingdom leaving the European Union; and/or (vi) any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations including any amendment, update, modification to or re-enactment of such laws including but not limited to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”). Rights afforded to residents of the European Union may be different than users with other nationalities.

Are There Additional Rights Under Data Protection Laws?

You may have additional rights depending on your citizenship status taking into account your residency. If information is provided from outside of the U.S. from citizens residing in certain countries in Europe, or in certain circumstances, for U.S. citizens residing in states that have adopted laws allowing similar rights to the DP Laws, then in compliance with applicable data privacy laws including the DP Laws (as defined herein), You may request to view or have your personal information and data that we collect, deleted by contacting, according to the section, “Modifying, Deleting, Deactivating Personal Information”. MediaPRO will respect and comply with your request by the later of (60 days) or any longer timeframe as allowed by applicable law, including the DP Laws.

Does MediaPRO Transfer Data Internationally?

MediaPRO does not transport data internationally. All personal data is stored in the United States.

Privacy Policy Updates

The MediaPRO Privacy Policy was last revised on September 19, 2019. To view our archived Privacy Policy please contact MediaPRO by email at WebMaster@MediaPRO.com.